The 2019 Oscar winners: full list

2019 oscar winners

Passa alla versione italiana

Best supporting actor

Mahershala Ali, Green Book – WINNER!
Adam Driver, BlackkKlansman
Sam Elliot, A Star is Born
Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me
Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best supporting actress

Amy Adams, Vice
Marina De Tavira, Roma
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk -WINNER!
Emma Stone, The Favouirte
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best costume design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
Black Panther (Ruth Carter)- WINNER!
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

Best editing

BlackkKlansman (Bary Alexander Brown)
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)
Vice (Hank Corwin)

Best Original Score

Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER!
BlackkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

Best Animated Short Film

Animal Behaviour
Bao – WINNER!
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best Live Action Short Film

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin – WINNER!

Best Sound Editing

Black Panther (Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nia Hartstone) – WINNER!
First Man (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahi)
Roma (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

Best Sound Mixing

Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali) – WINNER!
First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia)
A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic,  Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

Best actor

Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody – WNNER!
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best actress

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite – WINNER!
Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best animated film

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse – WINNER!

Best cinematography

Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER!
A Star is Born (Matthew Libatique)

Best director

Spike Lee, BlackkKlansman
Pavel Pawlikowski, Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma – WINNER!
Adam McKay, Vice

Best Documentary

Free Solo – WINNER!
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

Best Documentary Short Subject

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER!

Best foreign language film

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico) – WINNER!
Shoplifters (Japan)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)
Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore,  Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)
Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney) – WINNER!

Best Picture

Black Panther
BlackkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book – WINNER!
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)
Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)
First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm) – WINNER!
Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel and Ethan Coen)
BlackkKlansman (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmott and Spike Lee) – WINNER!
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star is Born (Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters)

Best original screenplay

The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly) – WINNER!
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
Vice (Adam McKay)

Best Original Song

All the Stars, Black Panther
I’ll Fight, RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow, A Star is Born – WINNER!
When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Production Design

Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowly and Kathy Lucas)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Follow us on Cinemonkeys!